Privacy Policy

Restore Health & Nutrition CANCELLATION POLICY
If you are unable to attend your scheduled appointment, please contact us as soon as possible so that another client who is on the waiting list may have your appointment. 24 hours notice prior to the appointment must be given to avoid cancellation fee of 50% of consult fee. We hope you understand and take necessary action so that we can offer the best service possible to all clients.
DISCLAIMER
Restore Health & Nutrition is not a medical practice. We do not…
• Diagnose
• Perform any medical procedures (physical examination/assessments may be used)
• Give medical advice

We treat the whole person as a complimentary modality, not just the disease, and no orthodox medication is used at Restore Health & Nutrition. Restore Health & Nutrition integrates education, nutritional supplementation, nutritional counselling, lifestyle changes and tactile therapies in our treatment plans. Accordingly, if you have any medical or health issues, we strongly recommend that you consult your GP in addition obtaining any information and/or treatment from Restore Health & Nutrition. From time to time, Restore Health & Nutrition will recommend referrals to GP or other health care providers when necessary.
CONSENT FOR COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION. CLIENTS RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES.
The Restore Health & Nutrition policies protect your privacy and personal information and comply with all state and federal legislation and National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Restore Health & Nutrition may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology. As part of Restore Health & Nutrition providing Natural Therapy services to you, it is essential to collect and record some personal health information about you. With your consent, Restore Health & Nutrition will collect, use and disclose your personal health information for the following purpose:
• Case Management;
• Quality assurance, complaint-handling planning and accreditation compliance;
• Management, funding and monitoring of our health service;
• Referral to another health care provider;
• To meet our obligations of notification to our insurers;
• To prevent or lessen a serious threat to an individual’s life, health or safety;
• Where legally required to do so, such as providing records to a court, or mandatory reporting of child abuse;
• Anyone you authorise at Restore Health & Nutrition to disclose information to.

Information collected by Restore Health & Nutrition includes your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address and provided health information. This information will be confidential and kept secure. You have the right to check what health information Restore Health & Nutrition holds about you. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Restore Health & Nutrition holds about them and to advise Restore Health & Nutrition of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Restore Health & Nutrition holds about you, please contact Restore Health & Nutrition in writing.
Restore Health & Nutrition will never give any of your information to a third party unless you give permission to do so.
Parents/Legal Guardians may seek access to health information held by Restore Health & Nutrition about their child by contacting Restore Health & Nutrition. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the Restore Health & Nutrition’s duty of care to the client. Restore Health & Nutrition will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

By accepting the Terms and Conditions:

• You understand your rights and responsibilities as a client and give consent to an appropriate examination and case taking regarding your case.
• You understand Restore Health & Nutrition is not a medical doctor, and can-not diagnose or treat and illness, and you should see a GP if you have a medical condition, or suspected medical condition.
• You give permission to Restore Health & Nutrition to collect, use and disclose my personal health information as outlined above. You understand that you are able to withdraw your consent as to use and disclosure of personal information except when legal obligations must be met.
• You are aware that you are entitled to access your own health records as outlined above.
• You give consent to be included in Restore Health & Nutrition’s client reminder system.

 

Website Disclaimer: Privacy / Security / Disclaimer

All information, diagrams, suggestions, articles and other material appearing on this website are provided as a source of information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction and/or should not be used as a substitute of professional medical advice.
As a visitor to this site, you accept that it is your sole discretion and risk as to how you use the information, ideas, suggestions and anything else presented on this website or any sites we refer to. It is recommended that you consult your health/medical professional of your choice for advice on suitability for you. If your condition is serious or urgent please seek medical attention. The health care professionals, owners, creators, contributors and businesses associated with this website and associated websites disclaim all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for any and all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur for any and all reasons, as a result of your use, or misuse, of this website or the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way.
Margaret Hyde values the relationship she has with the members of the public and recognises the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information of the members of the public and others who provide personal information. Margaret Hyde does not disclose, sell or license any personal information of the members of the public to a third party.

The information and advice provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate at the time of release on the internet. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information. Margaret Hyde makes no representation or warranty that any content on or linked to this site is accurate, complete, appropriate, reliable or up to date. Margaret Hyde makes no representation or warranty either expressed or implied of any kind with respect to products or services on this site. Margaret Hyde will not be liable for any outcomes, loss and damages from using any information on this site. Margaret Hyde disclaims all and any liability to any person in respect of all claims, actions, costs and damages as a consequence of anything done or omitted to be done by any person in whole or partial reliance on all or any part of the information, services and products available on this site. Margaret Hyde disclaims all liability with regard to any such products, services or web site links. Margaret Hyde will not be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this entire site.